The Blues and Colours Awards celebrate the finest in student sport at the University of Dundee, across the country, and recognising achievements by students for their competitive success or club commitments as a volunteer. From our athletes competing nationally on the world sporting stage representing Scotland or regionally representing the university, to those who have gone above and beyond in their chosen sport giving that extra time to advance the development of their club.

We were deeply saddened to have had to cancel both the awards ceremony and ball due to the ongoing coronavirus outbreak and wish our students, staff, and wider university community a safe time ahead.

 

It has been another year of exceptionally talented and dedicated individuals. Without further ado we are delighted to announce the students who have been recognised to receive a Merit, Colour, Half Blue, and Full Blue.

Merit

  • Ross Gray (Athletics)
  • Rhona Garry (Basketball Women)
  • Shona Priest (Basketball Women)
  • Fraser Jeffries (Boat)
  • Ethan King (Boat)
  • Calum Watson (Cricket)
  • Duncan Magill (Cycling)
  • Molly McKenzie (Dance)
  • Jamie Wood (Dance)
  • Anna Ward (Dance)
  • Milly Morrison (Equestrian)
  • Lianna Fraser (Equestrian)
  • Lee-Anna Menzies (Equestrian)
  • Sarah Ashburn (Equestrian)
  • Matthew Watson (Football Men)
  • Daisy Smith (Football Women)
  • Anna Blair (Football Women)
  • Denitsa Hristova (Handball)
  • Struan Hepburn (Hockey Men)
  • Rebekah Loughlin (Hockey Women)
  • Rebecca McLoughlin (Hockey Women)
  • Orla Thompson (Hockey Women)
  • Christie Wilson (Lacrosse)
  • Samantha Buck (Lacrosse)
  • Linsey Paterson (Lacrosse)
  • Kirsty Watt (Netball)
  • Beth Forsyth (Netball)
  • Holly Robertson (Netball)
  • Ross McGlennon (Sailing)
  • Tom Graham (Surf)
  • Caitlyn Reed (Tennis)
  • Kirsten Begg (Tennis)
  • Affan Nomaan (Trampoline)
  • Shannon McGrath (Trampoline)
  • Aaron Taylor (Triathlon)
  • Nicholas Byrne (Ultimate Frisbee)
  • Caitlyn Gallagher (Volleyball)

Colour

  • Sophie Percival (Archery)
  • Noah Bentzen (Archery)
  • Lewis Manchip (Basketball Men)
  • Michael Storey (Basketball Men)
  • Shona Priest (Basketball Women)
  • Rhona Garry (Basketball Women)
  • Rozalina Hristova (Basketball Women)
  • Isabella Ashcroft (Boat)
  • James Peden (Canoe)
  • Connor Caller (Canoe)
  • Chris Watherston (Cycling)
  • Callum Gordon (Cycling)
  • Carys Pleace (Dance)
  • Rachel Kelly (Dance)
  • Abbey Hart (Dance)
  • Sophie Green (Dance)
  • Ailsa Hendry (Dance)
  • Ross Ewen (Dance)
  • John Miller (Football Men)
  • David Ballingall (Football Men)
  • Kiah Edwards (Football Women)
  • Anna Mullen (Football Women)
  • Luke O‚ÄôSullivan (Golf)
  • Mateusz Glok (Handball)
  • Struan Hepburn (Hockey Men)
  • Andy Martin (Hockey Men)
  • Daniel Kidd (Hockey Men)
  • Joanne Boyle (Hockey Women)
  • Hannah Roleston (Hockey Women)
  • Cara McNaughton (Hockey Women)
  • Caitlin Payne (Judo)
  • Nicole Salgado Fernandez (Karate)
  • Charlotte Baillie (Lacrosse)
  • Beth Arbuckle (Netball)
  • Jenny Lee (Netball)
  • Holly Robertson (Netball)
  • Rosie Kendrick (Rugby Women)
  • Rowan Ramage (Rugby Women)
  • Vicky Rasmusen (Ski and Snowboard)
  • Cara Farquhar (Squash)
  • Beth Brown (Swimming)
  • Alex Allan (Swimming)
  • Aaron Lewsey (Swimming)
  • Alistair Robertson (Tennis)
  • Caitlin Reed (Tennis)
  • Luke Hibbert (Trampoline)
  • Hannah Berry (Triathlon)
  • Anja Powell (Triathlon)
  • Kara Robertson (Ultimate Frisbee)
  • Conor Rock (Ultimate Frisbee)
  • Duiness Deeney (Volleyball)
  • Bartosz Zywert (Volleyball)
  • Ting Yi Wong (Volleyball)
  • Ruth Hernandez (Volleyball)
  • Gareth Hill (Water Polo)
  • Charlie Johnstone (Water Polo)
  • Merryn Thomson (Water Polo)

Half Blue

  • Niamh Shaw (Athletics)
  • Cody Stevenson (Athletics)
  • Hannah Campbell (Boat)
  • Fiona Lapp (Boat)
  • Katie Canniford (Boat)
  • Zoe Blackburn (Dance)
  • Sarah Martin (Dance)
  • Kelvin Har (Dance)
  • Cat Liggett (Dance)
  • Rebecca Millar (Dance)
  • Calum Mitchell (Ski and Snowboard)
  • Scott Coutts (Swimming)
  • Kirsten Begg (Tennis)
  • Shannon McGrath (Trampoline)

Full Blue

  • Thomas Berry (Athletics)
  • Cyril Varghese (Hockey Men)
  • Ellie Wilson (Hockey Women)
  • Orla Thompson (Hockey Women)
  • Kaloyan Valeriev Marshalov (Volleyball)
  • Sam Muir (Water Polo)

A huge congratulations to all of our award winners! We hope you are able to share this news with family and loved ones, celebrate with friends and club members virtually, and take a moment to reflect and feel proud of your achievements this year.